Tractors Parked in the Crop Field

Boards &
Commissions

CASWELLL

BOARDS & COMMISSIONS

ABC Board

Purpose: 

Oversee operations of ABC System and carry out the ABC laws.  Adopt rules for ABC System subject to the approval of the ABC Commission.  Hire/fire ABC employees.  Advise Administrator. ( 3 year terms)

 

Meetings: 

3rd Wednesday of each month at 9:00 a.m. – ABC Office

 

Members:

Tony Mitchell, Chairman

Graham Dailey 

Jon A. Crispin

C. Keith Tatum

Wayne Barker

Agricultural Advisory Committee

Purpose: 

To promote agricultural values and general welfare of the county.  Specifically, increase identity and pride in the agricultural community and its way of life; encourage the economic and financial health of agriculture; and increase protection from non-farm development and other negative impacts on properly managed farms. 

Committee Duties include:

  • Review and approve applications for qualified farmland and voluntary agricultural districts and make recommendations concerning the establishment and modification of agricultural district;

  • Conduct public hearings;

  • Advise the Board of Commissioners on projects, programs or issues affecting the agricultural economy or activities within the county that will affect agricultural districts;

  • Review and make recommendations concerning proposed amendments to this ordinance;

  • Study additional methods of farmland preservation and make recommendations to the Board of Commissioners; and

  • Perform other agricultural related tasks or duties assigned by the Board of Commissioners.

 

Meetings: 

Meets 3rd Thursday of the third month of each quarter at 7:00 p.m. at the Planning Department office.

 

Members:

Lucas Bernard - Chairman

Elizabeth Mason - Vice Chair

C. Hester Vernon 

David Byrd

Tony Kirby

Emily Buchanan

Kin Watlington

Matthew Hoagland (ex-officio)

Steve Oestreicher (ex-officio)

 

Board of Adjustment

Purpose: 

Quasi-judicial decisions:  Hears zoning appeals, variances, special and conditional use permits.

 

Meetings: 

Meets 3rd Tuesday of each month if needed at 2:00 p.m. at the Gunn Memorial Library

 

Members:

Tim Yarbrough, Chairman

Nikki S. Turner, Vice Chair

Stephen Barmann

John Claggett

Ray Shaffner

Board of Adjustment

Board of Adjustment

Board of Adjustment